Data Protection

What is data protection?

Data Protection is the safeguarding, by data controllers, of the personal information received from individuals. It is governed by The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018. All organisations storing or processing personal data must comply with the GDPR and Data Protection Legislation. Offaly County Council is committed to a policy of protecting the rights and privacy of individuals in accordance with Data Protection legislation and in line with the Council's Data Protection Policy.

Your Rights under GDPR/Data Protection

 You have the right to request access to personal data held about you, obtain confirmation as to whether data concerning you exists, be informed of the content and source of data and check its accuracy. In addition, if the data held by us is found to be inaccurate you have the right to change, remove, block, or object to the use of, personal data held by the Council. In certain circumstances blocking access to data may delay or remove access to a service where the data is required by law or for essential purposes related to delivery of a service to you. Please note that to help protect your privacy, we take steps to verify your identity before granting access to personal data. To exercise these rights use you should take the following steps:

Data Subject Access requests:

You can request all information held about you by Offaly County Council by completing a Data Subject Access Request form via the following link: Offaly County Council Data Subject Access Request

If you wish to contact the Data Protection Officer you may do so at:

Data Protection Officer

Offaly County Council

Áras an Chontae

Charleville Road

Tullamore

County Offaly

R35 F893

 E-mail:dpo@offalycoco.ie

 Telephone: 057 9346800

 

Right of Complaint to the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner

If you are not satisfied with the response you receive from Offaly County Council, you can contact the Data Protection Commissioner who may investigate the matter for you:

 Data Protection Commission

Canal House Station Road Portarlington

Co Laois R32 AP23

or email: info@dataprotection.ie

Lo Call: 1890 252 231

 

Data Privacy Statement Offaly County Council

Please access our Data Privacy Statement here